AXA vs Heymondo: Schengen visa insurance compared

Quick answer

Is AXA or Heymondo better for a Schengen visa? Both meet the €30,000 Article 15 minimum and are accepted at every Schengen consulate. AXA is the stronger pick if certificate recognition and a refusal refund matter most to you. Heymondo is the stronger pick if you want real medical service (direct hospital billing and 24/7 doctor chat) behind the certificate, not just the document.

AXA and Heymondo solve two different problems that happen to both start with a Schengen visa certificate. AXA is optimized for the paperwork: recognition, a refund on refusal. Heymondo is optimized for what happens if you actually get sick abroad: direct billing, a doctor in the app. Here's which problem you're actually trying to solve.

At a glance

AXA SchengenHeymondo
Price from€4.90 / day€2.80 / day (varies by trip)
Medical cover€30,000 – €2,000,000$250,000 – $500,000 (plan-dependent)
Claims handlingReimbursement modelDirect hospital billing
Refusal refundYes, against the consulate letterNo — confirmed against its policy wording
SupportStandard insurer helpline24/7 in-app doctor chat

Source: provider pricing pages & EU Regulation 810/2009, Article 15 · Verified September 2026

Where AXA wins

Certificate recognition is AXA's real edge: several consulates can verify its certificates electronically, and the refusal refund is spelled out in writing. If your goal is minimizing any chance of a document-related delay at the visa stage specifically, AXA is the safer default.

Where Heymondo wins

Everything past the visa stage. Direct hospital billing means you're not fronting money and waiting on reimbursement if you actually need care, a materially different experience than a reimbursement-model policy. The 24/7 doctor chat in the app is a real service layer most Schengen-focused insurers, AXA included, don't offer. Heymondo also starts cheaper for a young, healthy traveler on a short trip.

Which problem are you actually solving?

If the honest answer is "I need a document that gets my visa approved with zero friction," AXA is built for exactly that. If the honest answer is "I also want real cover in case something happens on the trip itself," Heymondo is built for that instead, and the certificate is almost a side effect of a genuine travel-medical product. Neither is wrong; they're optimized for different moments in the trip.

Also consider: AURAS

A sixth provider worth knowing about is AURAS, at a flat $1.50/day (checked live 2026-10-02). It offers local phone numbers in many countries and WhatsApp support, but it is not EU-regulated, caps any single claim at $3,000, and has a 3.2 Trustpilot score. See the AURAS review for the full comparison.

Bottom line

Choose AXA for the smoothest visa file and a documented refusal refund. Choose Heymondo if you want the policy to actually do something useful if you get sick abroad, not just satisfy a consulate checklist.

Frequently asked questions

Is AXA or Heymondo better for a Schengen visa?
Both meet the €30,000 Article 15 minimum and are accepted at every Schengen consulate. AXA is the stronger pick if certificate recognition and a refusal refund matter most to you. Heymondo is the stronger pick if you want real medical service (direct hospital billing and 24/7 doctor chat) behind the certificate, not just the document.
Which one is cheaper, AXA or Heymondo?
Heymondo starts slightly below AXA on a short trip, from about €2.80 per day versus AXA's €4.90. The gap narrows with age, since Heymondo's rate for older travelers rises faster than AXA's, and by the 60-69 bracket the two can land close together depending on your exact trip length.
Does Heymondo refund the premium if my visa is refused?
No. Heymondo has no visa-refusal refund clause in its General Conditions, confirmed directly against the policy wording. If a refund on refusal matters to you, AXA is the clearer choice.
What does Heymondo's direct hospital billing actually mean?
It means the hospital bills Heymondo directly for covered treatment, so you're not paying out of pocket and waiting for reimbursement. That's a real difference if something happens on your trip, as opposed to a policy you only interact with if the visa gets checked.
Which has the higher coverage ceiling?
It depends on the tier. At the top end AXA does: its Premium plan goes to €2,000,000, while Heymondo's plans top out at $500,000. At the entry level it flips: Heymondo's cheapest plans already carry $250,000, against €30,000 on AXA's Basic tier. For the Schengen visa requirement itself, both clear the €30,000 floor; the ceiling difference matters for worst-case medical scenarios, not for visa approval.
Ready to choose a plan?

Compare the six providers whose certificates consulates accept, or estimate the price for your exact trip in 10 seconds.